Dorothy Thompson1,2

F, #70081, d. between 14 November 1626 and 31 May 1629
FatherJohn Thompson Esq.1,2
MotherDorothy Gilbert2
Last Edited27 Dec 2012
     Dorothy Thompson married Sir Thomas Kempe Knt., of Ollantigh (in Wye), Kent, son of Sir Thomas Kempe Knt., of Ollantight (in Wye), Kent and Amy Moyle; his 2nd wife.1,2
Dorothy Thompson died between 14 November 1626 and 31 May 1629.2

Her estate was probated in May 1629.2
     Dorothy Thompson left a will on 14 November 1626.2

Family

Sir Thomas Kempe Knt., of Ollantigh (in Wye), Kent b. b 7 Nov 1551, d. 1907
Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Digges 18: p. 273. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Ollantigh 17: p. 556.
  3. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Ollantigh 17.ii: p. 556.
  4. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Skipwith 16: pp. 659-660.

John Thompson Esq.1

M, #70082
Last Edited11 Dec 2012
     John Thompson Esq. married Dorothy Gilbert, daughter of Richard Gilbert of Suffolk.2

Family

Dorothy Gilbert
Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Digges 18: p. 273. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Ollantigh 17: p. 556.

Jessie F. Hudson1,2

F, #70083, b. between 1865 and 1866
FatherLytle R. Hudson Sr.1 b. 1839, d. a 5 Jun 1880
MotherCatherine "Kate" Champion1 b. 1844, d. 22 Sep 1887
Last Edited11 Sep 2018
     Jessie F. Hudson was born between 1865 and 1866 at Davidson Co., Tennessee, USA; Aged 5 in 1870 census; 14 in 1880.1,2
     Jessie F. Hudson was listed as a resident in Lytle R. Hudson Sr. and Catherine "Kate" Champion's household in the census report on 11 August 1870 at District 21, Davidson Co., Tennessee, USA; p. 120-A, lines 12-21, dwelling 74, family 72
     12 HUDSON, Lytle R. 30 [1840] M W Farmer $4000 KY
     13 " , Kate 25 [1845] F W Keeping house TN
     14 " , Henry 8 [1862[ M W At home TN
     15 " , Lytle 7 [1863] M W At home TN
     16 " , Jessie 5 [1865] M W At Home TN
     17 " , Morgan 3 [1867] M W At Home TN
     18 CHAMPION, Catherine 45 [1825] F W At Home KY
     19 SANDERS, Mary 20 [1850] F Black Domestic Servant TN Cannot read Cannot write
     20 JOMEAN, Wm 28 [1842] M Black Farm Laborer TN Cannot read Cannot write
     21 WILKINSON, Gran 19 [1851] M Black Farm Laborer TN Cannot read Cannot write.1

Jessie F. Hudson was listed as a resident in Lytle R. Hudson Sr. and Catherine "Kate" Champion's household in the census report on 5 June 1880 at Nashville, Davidson Co., Tennessee, USA; p. 346-C, lines 5-13, dwelling 100, family 110
     5 HUDSON, Lytle R. W M 42 [1838] Married Copyist KY KY KY
     6 " , Kattie C. W F 35 [1845] Wife Married Keeping House TN TN TN
     7 " , Henry C. W M 18 [1862] Son Single Copyist TN KY TN
     8 " , Lytle R. W M 16 [1864] Son Single Farm Laborer TN KY TN
     9 " , Jessie F. W F 14 Daughter Single At Home TN KY TN
     10 " , John M. W M 13 [1897] Son Single At home TN KY TN
     11 " , James L. W M 5 [1875] Son Single TN KY TN
     12 CHAMPION, Catherine C. W F 55 [1825] MOther-in-Law Widow At Home TN TN TN
     13 SWAN, Minnie S. W F 13 [1867] Niece Single Scholar Whooping Cough Attneded School TN TN TN.2

Eleanor de Bohun1,2

F, #70084, d. after 10 June 1278
FatherHumphrey V de Bohun 2nd Earl of Hereford, Earl of Essex1,3,2 b. b 1208, d. 24 Sep 1275
MotherMahaut/Maud d'Eu de Lusignan1,4,2 b. c 1210, d. 14 Aug 1241
ReferenceGAV21
Last Edited18 Jan 2009
     Eleanor de Bohun married Sir John de Verdun Knt., of Alton, Staffordshire between 1257 and 1258.1,2
Eleanor de Bohun died after 10 June 1278.2
     Eleanor de Bohun van de pas cites: 1. The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: XII/2 246
2. Descendants of Leofric of Mercia 2002 , Ravilious, John & Rosie Bevan, Reference: (parentage by Douglas Richardson)
3. Plantagenet Ancestry, 2004 (a record of corrections made by others) , Richardson, Douglas.2 GAV-21.

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham: p. 274. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Eleanor de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00177621&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Humphrey de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00015449&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Maud de Lusignan: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00015450&tree=LEO
  5. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Maud de Verdun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397889&tree=LEO

Sir John de Verdun Knt., of Alton, Staffordshire1

M, #70085
ReferenceGAV21
Last Edited18 Jan 2009
     Sir John de Verdun Knt., of Alton, Staffordshire married Eleanor de Bohun, daughter of Humphrey V de Bohun 2nd Earl of Hereford, Earl of Essex and Mahaut/Maud d'Eu de Lusignan, between 1257 and 1258.1,2
     GAV-21.

Family

Eleanor de Bohun d. a 10 Jun 1278
Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham: p. 274. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Eleanor de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00177621&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Maud de Verdun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397889&tree=LEO

Maud de Verdun1,2

F, #70086, b. circa 1269
FatherSir John de Verdun Knt., of Alton, Staffordshire1,2
MotherEleanor de Bohun1,3,2 d. a 10 Jun 1278
ReferenceGAV20
Last Edited17 Dec 2012
     Maud de Verdun married John de Grey 2nd Lord Grey of Wilton, son of Reginald de Grey 1st Lord Grey of Wilton and Maud de Longchamp; Richardson says Maud de Verdun m. "John de Grey, 2nd Lord Grey of Wilton", but gives no date or mention of other wives.1 Maud de Verdun was born circa 1269.2
     GAV-20.

Maud de Verdun van de pas cites: Descendants of Leofric of Mercia 2002 , Ravilious, John & Rosie Bevan.2

Family

John de Grey 2nd Lord Grey of Wilton b. c 1268, d. 28 Oct 1323
Children

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham: p. 274. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Maud de Verdun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397889&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Eleanor de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00177621&tree=LEO
  4. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Lynde: p. 482.
  5. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Ruthin 8: p. 619.
  6. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Moels 8: p. 501.

John de Bohun1,2

M, #70087, d. circa 1260
FatherHumphrey V de Bohun 2nd Earl of Hereford, Earl of Essex1,4 b. b 1208, d. 24 Sep 1275
MotherMaud d'Avenbury1,3 d. 8 Oct 1273
Last Edited25 May 2009
     John de Bohun died circa 1260.2
     John de Bohun van de pas cites: Descendants of Leofric of Mercia 2002 , Ravilious, John & Rosie Bevan.1

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, John de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00397882&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S2280] Racines et Histoire, online http://racineshistoire.free.fr/LGN/PDF/, http://racineshistoire.free.fr/LGN/PDF/Bohun.pdf, p. 3. Hereinafter cited as Racines et Histoire.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Maud de Avenbury: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00015451&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Humphrey de Bohun: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00015449&tree=LEO

Maud de Grey1,2

F, #70088
FatherJohn de Grey 2nd Lord Grey of Wilton1,2 b. c 1268, d. 28 Oct 1323
MotherMaud de Verdun1,2 b. c 1269
ReferenceGAV20 EDV20
Last Edited17 Jan 2009
     Maud de Grey married John de Moels 1st Lord Moels, son of Sir Roger de Moels Knt., of Cadbury, Somerset, circa 1302; van de Pas shows marriage to an unknown "Maud."1,3
     GAV-20 EDV-20.

Family

John de Moels 1st Lord Moels b. c 1269, d. 20 May 1310
Children

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham: p. 274. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Moels 8: p. 501.
  3. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, John de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00296279&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Nicholas de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076204&tree=LEO

John de Moels 1st Lord Moels1,2

M, #70089, b. circa 1269, d. 20 May 1310
FatherSir Roger de Moels Knt., of Cadbury, Somerset3
ReferenceGAV20
Last Edited18 Jan 2009
     John de Moels 1st Lord Moels was born circa 1269; Richardson says "aged 26 in 1295."3 He married Maud de Grey, daughter of John de Grey 2nd Lord Grey of Wilton and Maud de Verdun, circa 1302; van de Pas shows marriage to an unknown "Maud."1,2
John de Moels 1st Lord Moels died on 20 May 1310.2,3
     John de Moels 1st Lord Moels van de pas cites: The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: IX 5.2 GAV-20. He was present at te battle of Falkirk on 22 July 1298 at Battle of Falkirk, Falkirk, Scotland.3

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham: p. 274. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, John de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00296279&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Richardson PA, Moels 8: p. 501.
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Nicholas de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076204&tree=LEO

Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels1

M, #70090, d. circa 29 January 1315
FatherJohn de Moels 1st Lord Moels1,2 b. c 1269, d. 20 May 1310
MotherMaud de Grey1,2
Last Edited17 Jan 2009
     Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels married Margaret de Courtenay, daughter of Sir Hugh de Courtenay Lord of Okehampton and Eleanor (Alianore) le Despenser, circa 1312.3,1
Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels died circa 29 January 1315.1
     Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels van de pas cites: The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: IX 5.1

Family

Margaret de Courtenay d. bt 18 Mar 1348 - 1349

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Nicholas de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076204&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Moels 8: p. 501. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Margaret de Courtenay: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076203&tree=LEO

Margaret de Courtenay1

F, #70091, d. between 18 March 1348 and 1349
FatherSir Hugh de Courtenay Lord of Okehampton1 b. bt 25 Mar 1248 - 1249, d. bt 28 Feb 1291 - 1292
MotherEleanor (Alianore) le Despenser1 b. c 1255, d. 30 Sep 1328
Last Edited9 Sep 2008
     Margaret de Courtenay married Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels, son of John de Moels 1st Lord Moels and Maud de Grey, circa 1312.1,2
Margaret de Courtenay died between 18 March 1348 and 1349.1
     Margaret de Courtenay van de pas cites: Europäische Stammtafeln, J.A. Stargardt Verlag, Marburg, Schwennicke, Detlev (Ed.), Reference: III 629.1

Family

Nicholas de Moels 2nd Lord Moels d. c 29 Jan 1315

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Margaret de Courtenay: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076203&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Nicholas de Moels: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00076204&tree=LEO

Isabel de Fissacre1

F, #70092
Last Edited9 Sep 2008

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Isabel de Fissacre: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00429093&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sir Richard de Hydon, of Clayhidon and Hemyock: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00429092&tree=LEO

Sir John Mautravers Knt., of Hooke, Dorset1

M, #70094
Last Edited10 Jan 2009
     Sir John Mautravers Knt., of Hooke, Dorset married Elizabeth Daumarle, daughter of Sir William Daumarle Knt.1

Family

Elizabeth Daumarle
Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 12: pp. 274-275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Elizabeth Daumarle1

F, #70095
FatherSir William Daumarle Knt.1
Last Edited9 Sep 2008
     Elizabeth Daumarle married Sir John Mautravers Knt., of Hooke, Dorset.1

Family

Sir John Mautravers Knt., of Hooke, Dorset
Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 12: pp. 274-275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Sir William Daumarle Knt.1

M, #70096
Last Edited9 Sep 2008

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 12: pp. 274-275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Nicholas Broughton1

M, #70098
Last Edited9 Sep 2008
     Nicholas Broughton married Philippa Lovel, daughter of Sir John Lovel Knt., 6th Lord Lovel of Titchmarsh, Lord Holand and Alianor/Eleanor la Zouche, before 24 March 1429.1
     Nicholas Broughton was living between 5 March 1444 and 1445.1

Family

Philippa Lovel d. 15 May 1465

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 12: pp. 274-275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

(?) Ardern1

M, #70099
FatherSir Giles of Drayton, Oxfordshire1
Last Edited9 Sep 2008

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 13: p. 275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Sir Giles of Drayton, Oxfordshire1

M, #70100
Last Edited9 Sep 2008

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Dinham 13: p. 275. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Elizabeth Gray1,2

F, #70101, d. 1437
FatherSir Reynold de Grey 3rd Lord Grey of Ruthin1,3,2 b. c 1362, d. 18 Oct 1440
MotherJoan de Astley Baroness Astley4,1,2 d. 12 Nov 1448
Last Edited18 Dec 2012
     Elizabeth Gray married Sir William Calthorpe; his 1st wife.1,2
Elizabeth Gray died in 1437.1
     Elizabeth Gray van de pas cites: Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists who came to America bef.1700, 7th Edition, 1992, Weis, Frederick Lewis, Reference: 168.1

Family

Sir William Calthorpe b. bt 30 Jan 1409 - 1410, d. 15 Nov 1494
Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Elizabeth Gray: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00204597&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Ruthin 10: pp. 620-1. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Reginald Grey: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00026857&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joan Astley: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00101335&tree=LEO
  5. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sir John Calthorpe: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00528800&tree=LEO

Eleonore (?) 7th Baroness Morley1

F, #70102
Last Edited12 Oct 2008
     Eleonore (?) 7th Baroness Morley married William Lovel.1,2
     Eleonore (?) 7th Baroness Morley van de pas cites: Cahiers de Saint Louis , Dupont, Jacques and Saillot, Jacques, Reference: 966.1

Family

William Lovel
Child

Citations

  1. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Eleonore: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00272282&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William Lovel: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00272281&tree=LEO

William Denston1

M, #70103
Last Edited10 Sep 2008

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 13: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Lord Edward Grey1

M, #70104, d. before 1517
Last Edited10 Sep 2008
     Lord Edward Grey married Anne Jernegan, daughter of Edward Jernegan of Somerleyton, Suffolk; her 1st husband.1
Lord Edward Grey died before 1517.1

Family

Anne Jernegan d. a 1 Mar 1558

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 13: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Henry Barley of Albury, Hertfordshire1

M, #70106, d. 12 November 1529
Last Edited10 Sep 2008
     Henry Barley of Albury, Hertfordshire married Anne Jernegan, daughter of Edward Jernegan of Somerleyton, Suffolk; her 3rd husband.1
Henry Barley of Albury, Hertfordshire died on 12 November 1529.1

Family

Anne Jernegan d. a 1 Mar 1558

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 13: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Edward Jernegan of Somerleyton, Suffolk1

M, #70107
Last Edited10 Sep 2008

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 13: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Sir Edward Walsingham Knt., of Scadbury, Chislehurst, Kent1

M, #70108, d. 10 February 1550
Last Edited10 Sep 2008
     Sir Edward Walsingham Knt., of Scadbury, Chislehurst, Kent married Anne Jernegan, daughter of Edward Jernegan of Somerleyton, Suffolk, before 1543.1
Sir Edward Walsingham Knt., of Scadbury, Chislehurst, Kent died on 10 February 1550.1

Family

Anne Jernegan d. a 1 Mar 1558

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 13: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.

Joan Saint Maur1

F, #70109, d. 1517
FatherWilliam Saint Maur1,2,3
Last Edited10 Sep 2008
     Joan Saint Maur married Sir William Drury Knt., of Hawstead, Suffolk, son of Sir Robert Drury of Hawstead and Anne Calthorpe, before 7 February 1516; his 1st wife; per Richardson "no issue."1,4
Joan Saint Maur died in 1517; per van de Pas - died in childbirth.2
     Joan Saint Maur van de Pas cites: Plantagenet Ancestry of Seventeenth-century Colonists 1996, Baltimore, 1st Edition, Faris, David, Reference: 89.2 Joan Saint Maur was also known as Joan St. Maur.2

Family

Sir William Drury Knt., of Hawstead, Suffolk b. c 1500, d. bt 11 Jan 1557 - 1558

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 14: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joan St.Maur: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00386919&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William St.Maur: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00502732&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sir William Drury: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00386918&tree=LEO

William Saint Maur1

M, #70110
Last Edited10 Sep 2008
     William Saint Maur was also known as William St. Maur.2

Family

Child

Citations

  1. [S2261] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st edition (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2004), Drury 14: p. 276. Hereinafter cited as Richardson PA.
  2. [S1490] Leo van de Pas Web Site "Leo's Genealogics Website", online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William St.Maur: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00502732&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Leo's Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Leo's Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Joan St.Maur: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00386919&tree=LEO