This website contains the ancestors of my daughter, Alexandra Catlin Vaut, and related families.  It represents nearly 60 years of research, but still contains errors, omissions and unsupported information. My principal purpose in posting this family tree is to provide some research guidance to others with an interest in some of the people I have identified. As the product of many decades of collecting information, my research reflects considerable change (improvement) over time to better document facts and assumptions and to cite reputable sources. In more recent work, I have been particularly diligent. In my older research I often did a very poor job of documentation and sometimes accepted bad information without any substantiation. I now try to consistently note where I have made speculative assumptions about various relationships and facts, but I know that I have still not been entirely consistent in this, so don't trust unsubstantiated information. I continue working on this genealogy and make regular changes to the data and additions to the tree. 

If you see anything wrong or questionable in my data, PLEASE contact me and let me know about it - particularly if you have and are willing to share evidence to supplement, correct, contradict or disprove what I have written here. I am happy to share my work with those who are serious about their own research and am always willing to correct my errors.

This website is updated several times a week with my latest research findings and corrections.Check back often if you find a family line here that interests you. I am continually adding to and revising my data. I keep up a log of the more significant updates in my research and to this database. 

11 May 2022: I have begun working on my NICKS line and related families and will be uploading new information on this line periodically. This is the NICKS family ofearly Talbot Co., MD.

3 May 2022 (revised 4 May 2022): On 1 May 2022, I began making several important changes in my TODD family line. There were a number of different TODD families who settled in the American colonies, coming from the United Kingdom. A group of TODD family researchers, with results published by Richard McMurtry [2013] [2022], have built an ancestry with a William TOD as the progenitor of my line.

I have found that I have two lines of descent from Joseph TODD (c1748-1810) and his wife Anna Maria CROUSE/GROSE (c1750-bef 1810), my 4th great grandparents. The first line is from their son, Isaiah TODD (1772-1840) and his first wife, Prudence ALEXANDER (1776-1852). The second line of descent is through their daughter, Nancy TODD (c1790-aft 1870) and her second husband, Armstrong HART (c1776-1829).

My earlier version (v.A) of the ancestry of Joseph TODD (c1748-1810) was as follows (in Ahnentafel form):

Version A

1 Joseph TODD (c1748-1810)

2 Thomas TODD (1723-1777)

3 Elizabeth CUMMINS (unk-1772)

4 Joshua TODD (1681-1719)

6 Richard CUMMINS (1670-1729)

7 Sarah PARSONS (unk-unk)

8 Joseph TODD (1645-1699)

9 Joane SWIFT (1650-unk)

16 John TODD (1594-1677)

17 Elizabeth MALLORY (unk-unk)

32 (FNU) TODD (unk-unk)

My current revisions (v.B), based on the work published by McMurtry, now shows:

Version B

1 Joseph TODD (c1748-1810) - same as v.A

2 Thomas TODD (1723-1777) - same as v.A

3 Elizabeth CUMMINS (unk-1772) - same as v.A

4 Caleb TODD (1686-unk) - brother of no. 4 (Joshua) in v.A

6 Richard CUMMINS (1670-1729) - same as v.A

7 Sarah PARSONS (unk-unk) - same as v.A

8 Joseph TODD (1645-1699) - same as v.A

9 Joane SWIFT (1650-unk) - same as v.A

16 William TOD (c1624-unk) - replaces no. 16 in v.A

My earlier work was based on a combination of earlier version (pre-2012) of McMurtry's work and a number of other pedigrees published on various websites and published research (e.g., Paxton [1897:129]. One source of early errors (corrected by McMurtry's later publications) was the confusion of two different men named Thomas TODD who lived at the beginning of the Revolutionary war. In McMurtry's words: "The misleading information about there being two Thomas TODDs in Rowan County came from a DAR record which erroneously identified the Thomas Todd who died while serving in the Revolutionary War as the Thomas of Rowan County."

Much of McMurtry's later published TODD family genealogy is based on some rather extensive DNA analyses of samples from hundreds of Todd family descendants and a much more extensive review of early records. This work helped to pinpoint Caleb TODD (1686-unk) as the probable father of Thomas TODD (1723-1777), rather than Caleb's brother, Joshua (1689-1719), as I had earlier shown. DNA analyses have also led to the reassignment of a number of individuals to different parents than researchers had originally hypothesized.

Three other charateristics that make this TODD family lineage a bit difficult are 1) the extreme number of inter-marriages of first and second cousins; 2) the prevalence of large numbers of off-spring in a family (8 or more children is common); and 3) the use and reuse of the same given names.

I will continue working on this line for a few more weeks.

Feel free to contact me via email (gregvaut "at" gmail "dot" com) if you have a question or comment regarding this research.

Other recent updates are available at the Update Log. Earlier pdates are at:   2016   2017    2018    2019

The scond edition (expanded, with major revisions) of my book Such Lives As These is available for download without charge at Academia.edu(For more information on what the book contains click on Such Lives As These at the top of this page.)

BEWARE

Beware of information that is supported only by references to Ancestry Family Trees and that is not confirmed with other evidence. I sometimes include such information to guide my own research, but you shouldn't trust these sources unless you can confirm them and their sources yourself.

Please cite all sources of information, including this website.

Recommended citation:  Vaut, Gregory, Ancestors of Alexandra Catlin Vaut, http://www.acvancestors.com : accessed (insert date), (insert name or item of interest).

[Based on Mills, Elizabeth Shown, Evidence Explained. 3rd edition. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2015, p. 657.]