• [S594] Inc. Brøderbund Software, GEDCOM file imported on 26 Oct 1999 from World Family Tree Vol. 13, Ed. 1, Family #0339 (n.p.: Release date: August 14, 1997, unknown publish date).
  • [S648] Inc. Brøderbund Software, World Family Tree Vol. 19, Ed. 1, Family #0320 (n.p.: Release date: March 13, 1998, unknown publish date).
  • [S657] Michael Harris (e-mail address), ms (email) (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  • [S658] Unknown author, "ms (email) Sharmon (e-mail address) 11/99," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to unknown recipient.
  • [S659] Unknown author, ms (email) Diane (e-mail address) 25 Nov. 1999 (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  • [S707] Kendrah Justesen < and e-mail address>, Kendrah Justesen database on WorldConnect/Rootsweb (n.p.: http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=kendrah&id= I160, unknown publish date).
  • [S771] James Clark, "Clark email 5 Jul 2001," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 5 July 2001. Hereinafter cited as "Clark email 5 Jul 2001."
  • [S798] e-mail address, online http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=kena159&recno=0, Sara Binkley Tarpley (unknown location), downloaded updated 13 Oct 2013.
  • [S1448] Todd A. Farmerie, "Farmerie email "Ancestors of Elizabeth Wentworth"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 4 June 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Farmerie email 4 June 2003."
  • [S1493] Doug Thompson: "The de Braose Web", online http://freespace.virgin.net/doug.thompson/BraoseWeb/family/home.html. Hereinafter cited as The de Braose Web.
  • [S1495] Thierry Stasser, "Stasser email #2 "Re: Diego Lopez de Haro, de Vizcaya/Biscay"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 November 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Stasser email #2 5 November 2003."
  • [S1521] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson 14 Aug email "Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 14 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 14 Aug 2003."
  • [S1522] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson 23 Aug email "Re: Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 23 Aug 2003."
  • [S1523] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 23 Aug 2003: "Re: Margaret, wife of Richard de Burgh, Earl of Ulster"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Aug 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 23 Aug 2003."
  • [S1563] Histoire de Comtes de Foix, online http://www.foixstory.com/. Hereinafter cited as Histoire de Comtes de Foix.
  • [S1637] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 13 May 2004: "Possible Identification of Juliana, wife of Robert de Chaucombe"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 13 May 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 13 May 2004."
  • [S1638] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 26 May 2004: "CP Addition: Ancestry of Maud de Longchamp, wife of Reynold de Grey"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 May 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 26 May 2004."
  • [S1656] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 18 June 2004: "Re: CP - ES correction needed?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 18 June 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 18 June 2004."
  • [S1664] Betty Dillon, "Dillon email 12 Jul 2002 re: "Gall Genealogy"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Gregory A. Vaut, 3 March 2002. Hereinafter cited as "Dillon email 3 March 2002."
  • [S1686] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 7 Sept 2004 "Savile of Thornhill and Copley: a Plantagenet descent"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Sept 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 7 Sept 2004."
  • [S1709] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.genealogy.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=jweber, Jim Weber (unknown location), downloaded updated 16 July 2005 accessed 7 Aug 2005.
  • [S1770] Anthony J. Camp, My Ancestors Came with the Conqueror: Those Who Did, and Some of Those Who Probably Did Not (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1998). Hereinafter cited as Camp (1998): My Ancestors Came with the Conquero.
  • [S1777] Linda ?, "Linda email 3 Sep 2005: "Additional sources for Ida de Tosny"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 1 Aug 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Linda email 3 Sep 2005."
  • [S1784] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 29 July 2005 "Descendants of Sir Richard de Lucy and Rohese of Boulogne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 29 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 29 July 2005."
  • [S1792] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 22 Oct 2004 "Descent from Richard III of Normandy to Jane Lowe (Grey of Sandiacre)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 22 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 22 Oct 2004."
  • [S1810] Adrian Channing, "Channing email 19 Sept. 2005: "Re: CP Corrections John Bermingham earl of Louth (d 1329)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 19 Sept 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Channing email 19 Sept. 2005."
  • [S1814] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 18 Oct 2004 "Re: FW: de Burgh"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 18 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 18Oct 2004."
  • [S1815] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004 "Dear John ~

    Thank you for your input on the Burgh family. Much appreciated.

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    "Dear John ~

    Thank you for your input on the Burgh family. Much appreciated.

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004 "Re: FW: de Burgh"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 15 Oct 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004."
  • [S1826] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 3 Nov 2004 "The 'Turnberry Band' : A Genealogical Perspective"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 3 Nov 2004."
  • [S1831] Mike Welch, "Welch email 26 July 2005 "Re: FitzWarine Question - CP amendment?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Welch email 26 July 2005."
  • [S1838] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email #1 23 Nov 2004 "Re: Morville - Stuteville question"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email #1 23 Nov 2004."
  • [S2011] Mardi Car, "Mardi Car email 5 Dec 2005 : "Re: The early Wroths of Enfield, Middlesex"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 Dec 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Mardi Car email 5 Dec 2005."
  • [S2018] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 21 Dec 2005: "Jordan de Thornhill's father-in-law, Richard fitz Roger"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 Dec 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 21 Dec 2005."
  • [S2063] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 19 April 2006: "Re: de Clavering family"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 19 April 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 19 April 2006."
  • [S2070] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 16 May 2006: "Re: Helen ferch Llywelyn ab Iorworth"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 16 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 16 May 2006."
  • [S2086] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 5 Aug 2006: "re: Eupheme de Brus"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 5 Aug 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 5 Aug 2006."
  • [S2122] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 7 Jan 2007: "Descents from de Clare via de Kyme of Sotby, Lincs."," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 7 Jan 2007."
  • [S2185] Francisco Tavares de Almeida, "de Almeida email 23 Sept 2007: "Re: Descendants Alfonso VI - improved and extended"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 Sept 2007. Hereinafter cited as "de Almeida email 23 Sept 2007."
  • [S2212] Emmett L. Butler, "Butler email 6 Jan 2008: "Botelers of Ireland: the First Generations, Part II"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 6 Jan 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Butler email 6 Jan 2008."
  • [S2227] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 15 May 2006: "Re: Wroth of London: originally de Wrotham? "," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 15 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 15 May 2006."
  • [S2248] Nathaniel Taylor, "Taylor email 3 Mar 2008: "Re: Alfonso the Chaste of Aragon"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Mar 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Taylor email 3 Mar 2008."
  • [S2292] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 13 Dec 2008: "Hastings Family Pedigree"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 13 Dec 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 13 Dec 2008."
  • [S2359] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 25 Jan 2006 : "Ancestry of Eva of Leinster: Ua Tuathail (O'Toole)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 25 Jan 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 25 Jan 2006."
  • [S2531] John Arthur Patton, "The Wisconsin Society of the Sons of the American Revolution Membership Application #85893 George Gall", Wisconsin Society #844, unknown repository, unknown repository address. Hereinafter cited as "SAR Application #85893."
  • [S2705] 1900 Federal Census, 1900 Census MO Montgomery Co Montgomery.
  • [S2706] 1910 Federal Census, 1910 Census MO Montgomery Co Montgomery.
  • [S4191] DAR Application No. 105189 - Ancestor: James HUDSON , DAR No. A059704, unknown series. Hereinafter cited as DAR App #105189 James HUDSON 59704.
  • [S4478] 1840 Federal Census, 1840 Census MO Franklin Co St Johns Twp.
  • [S4767] Et al Rosie Bevan, ""Stuteville of Cottingham"," e-mail message from (https://groups.google.com/forum/print/msg/soc.genealogy.medieval/TZJlpxTzthU/mgH3_rtA8SAJ?ctz=5490243_72_76_104100_72_446760) to Email chain on soc.genealogy.medieval mail list, 31 Aug 2002. Hereinafter cited as "Soc.Gen.Med: Ancestry of Margery de Stuteville."
  • [S4776] Donough O'Brien, The History of the O'Briens from Brian Boroimhe . AD 1000 to AD 1945 (London and New York: Batsford, 1949). Hereinafter cited as O'Brien (1949) The History of the O'Briens.