• [S601] Unknown author, Extinct and Dormant Peerages, by Clay, pg 168. (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  • [S621] Unknown author, World Family Tree 18-0223 (n.p.: n.pub., unknown publish date).
  • [S738] Norman W. Ingham, "A Slavist's View of Agatha, Wife of Edward the Exile, as a Possible Daughter of Yaroslav the Wise", New England Historical and Genealogical Register, April 1998, 152:216-223 (n.p.: The New England Historic Genealogical Society
    Boston, April 1998, unknown publish date).
  • [S740] Rene Jette, "Is the Mystery of the Origin of Agatha, Wife of Edward the Exile, Finally Solved?", The New England Historical and Genealogical Register, October 1996, 150:417-432. (n.p.: The New England Historic Genealogical Society
    Boston, unknown publish date).
  • [S790] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=zashin, Mary M. Zashin (unknown location), downloaded updated 13 Aug 2001.
  • [S1104] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:1661215, Julie Rome (unknown location), downloaded updated 1 Nov 2001.
  • [S1406] History Book Club FYI, "History Book Club FYI Ancient & Medieval History Newsletter: "The Year 1000: Prince Vladimir of Russia, Sinner to Saint"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 17 Oct 2002. Hereinafter cited as "History Book Club FYI 17 Oct 2002."
  • [S1408] History Book Club FYI, "History Book Club FYI Ancient & Medieval History Newsletter: "King Richard I: The Lion's Heart Is Stilled"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 25 Oct 2002. Hereinafter cited as "History Book Club FYI 25 Oct 2002."
  • [S1411] History Book Club FYI, "History Book Club FYI Ancient & Medieval History Newsletter: "Saladin: The Courtly Barbarian"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 15 Nov 2002. Hereinafter cited as "History Book Club FYI 15 Nov 2002."
  • [S1423] Jr. James Reston, Warriors of God: Richard the Lionheart and Saladin in the Third Crusade (New York: Anchor Books, Random House, 2001). Hereinafter cited as Reston [2001] "Warriors of God."
  • [S1424] Roderick W. Stuart, Royalty for Commoners, 2nd ed. (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishine Co., Inc., 1992). Hereinafter cited as Stuart [1992] Royalty for Commoners.
  • [S1430] Translated from the Greek by E. R. A. Sewter, editor, The Alexiad of Anna Comnena (New York: Penguin Books/Viking Pengun, 1969). Hereinafter cited as The Alexiad of Anna Comnena.
  • [S1432] Simon R. Doubleday, The Lara Family: Crown and Nobility in Medieval Spain (Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2001). Hereinafter cited as Doubleday [2001] The Lara Family.
  • [S1434] Simon Barton, The Aristocracy in Twelfth-Century Leon and Castile (Cambridge, UK: Cambridge University Press, 1997). Hereinafter cited as Barton [1997] Aristocracy in 12th Cent Leon & Castile.
  • [S1463] Thierry Stasser, "Stasser email "Re: Aimeri de Narbonne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/t-7jjfjHxVo/m/4YzombalQZ0J) to e-mail address, 16 August 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Stasser email 16 August 2003."
  • [S1501] Charles Cawley, "Cawley email "Amadeus III Count of Savoy"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 6 November 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Cawley email 2 6 November 2003."
  • [S1557] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 21 Jan 2004: "Companions of the Third Crusade (was Re: Crusader ancestors (long)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 Jan 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 21 Jan 2004."
  • [S1592] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 29 Feb 2004 "Re: Anna de Kiev"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 29 Feb 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 29 Feb 2004."
  • [S1665] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 28 Aug 2004: "Re: Children of Henry de Beaumont, Earl of Buchan"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 28 Aug 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 28 Aug 2004."
  • [S1698] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 2 Jan 2005 email "Re: Alexios Komnenos, Protostrator 1136-1183"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 2 Jan 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 2 Jan 2005."
  • [S1699] Doug McDonald, "McDonald email 2 Jan 2005 email "Re: Alexios Komnenos, Protostrator 1136-1183"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 2 Jan 2005. Hereinafter cited as "McDonald email 2 Jan 2005."
  • [S1768] Thierry Stasser, "Stasser email 31 Aug 2005 "Re: Children of Robert Guiscard and Sikelgaita"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/z4ODwK98jjs/m/5BxUDWlyvxcJ) to e-mail address, 31 Aug 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Stasser email 31 Aug 2005."
  • [S1828] Doug Smith, "Smith email 9 Nov 2004 "Re: FW: CP and Joan de Septvans"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 9 Nov 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Smith email 9 Nov 2004."
  • [S1912] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families, 1st ed. (n.p.: Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc., 2005). Hereinafter cited as Richardson [2005] Magna Carta Ancestry.
  • [S1966] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=SHOW&db=wtm2&surname=Duke+Of+Apulia%2C+Roger, Bill Marshall (unknown location), downloaded updated 24 Aug 2006.
  • [S1981] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 18 Oct 2005: "Re: Grandchildren of Eleanor of Aquitaine"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 18 Oct 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 18 Oct 2005."
  • [S2031] Eric Francois, "Francois email 26 Jan 2006: "Re: Isabelle de Valois, duchesse de Bourbon (d.1386)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 Jan 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Francois email 26 Jan 2006."
  • [S2050] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 24 Mar 2006: "Burial of Margaret of France, 2nd wife of King Edward I of England"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 24 Mar2006. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 24 Mar2006."
  • [S2071] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 25 May 2006: "Eudes la Zouche, senior and junior: a conjecture"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 25 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 25 May 2006."
  • [S2087] Hans Vogels, "Vogels email 9 Aug 2006: "Hildegard of Flanders Re: Louis VI to Charlemagne Fw: Capetien from Charlemagne"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 9 Aug 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 9 Aug 2006."
  • [S2121] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 4 Jan 2007: "the house of Avesnes, and the advocates of Tournai"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/RWs6Dh0Y6uw/m/LdZiVfpelkoJ) to e-mail address, 4 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 4 Jan 2007."
  • [S2128] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 24 Jan 2007: "Ancestry of Matilda of Apulia: the dukes of Naples"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/HBUMZ5AmysI/m/f-6WOFrSFgIJ) to e-mail address, 24 Jan 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 24 Jan 2007."
  • [S2142] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 10 Mar 2007: "Re: umberto I Of SAVOY"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 10 Mar 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 10 Mar 2007."
  • [S2148] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 19 April 2007: "Re: de Clavering family"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 19 April 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 19 April 2007."
  • [S2167] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 21 Aug 2007: "Some snippets on the early Wroths of London"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 Aug 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 21 Aug 2007."
  • [S2168] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 21 Aug 2007: "Re: Some snippets on the early Wroths of London"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 Aug 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 21 Aug 2007."
  • [S2174] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 31 Aug 2007: "Aspal of Stonham Aspal, Suffolk"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 31 Aug 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 31 Aug 2007."
  • [S2208] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 3 Jan 2008: "Re: Daughter of Alphonse Jourdain"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Jan 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 3 Jan 2008."
  • [S2228] Michael Andrews-Reading, "Andrews-Reading email 3 Feb 2008: "Re: Wroth Family"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 3 Feb 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Andrews-Reading email 3 Feb 2008."
  • [S2249] Douglas Richardson, "Richardson email 7 Mar 2008: "Kinsfolk of Sir Walter de Mauny, K.G. (died 1372), Lord Mauny,      seigneur of Mauny"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Mar 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Richardson email 7 Mar 2008."
  • [S2257] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 29 March 2008: "Re: Henry I of Brabant"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/gBxp4_92oPE/m/IyMKHjbX8wsJ) to e-mail address, 29 March 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 29 March 2008."
  • [S2362] John Watson, "Watson email 26 Dec 2009: "Re: Need parents of Thos. I Basset b.1130-32 d. 1181, wife Alice de Dunstanville"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 Dec 2009. Hereinafter cited as "Watson email 26 Dec 2009."
  • [S4751] Unknown compiler, online http://genealogie.quebec/, e-mail address (unknown location), downloaded 2018-2020.
  • [S4752] Christian Settipani, "La Noblesse du Midi carolingien: Etudes sur quelques grandes familles d'Aquitaine et du Languedoc du IXe au XIe siècles, Toulousain, Périgord, Limousin, Poitou, Auvergne", Prosopographica et Genealogica 5 (2004). Hereinafter cited as "La Noblesse du Midi Carolingien."
  • [S4764] Wikipedia - Wolna encyklopedia, online https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Strona_g%C5%82%C3%B3wna. Hereinafter cited as Wikipédia (PL).
  • [S4765] Wikipedia - L'enciclopedia libera, online https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pagina_principale. Hereinafter cited as Wikipédia (IT).
  • [S4770] Wikipédia - A szabad Enciklopédia, online https://hu.wikipedia.org/wiki/II._B%C3%A9la_magyar_kir%C3%A1ly. Hereinafter cited as Wikipédia (HU).
  • [S4777] Wikipedia - De vrije encyclopedie, online https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wikipedia:Hauptseite. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia (NL).
  • [S4782] Wikipedia: Den fria encyklopedin, online https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Portal:Huvudsida. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia (SE).
  • [S4784] Wikipedia - Det frie oppslagsverket, online https://nn.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hovudside. Hereinafter cited as Wikipedia (NO).