• [S646] Unknown compiler, World Family Tree Vol. 19, Ed. 1, Family #1093., CD-ROM (n.p.: Brøderbund Software, Inc., Release date: March 13, 1998). Hereinafter cited as WFT 19-1093.
  • [S797] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=timrhopkins, Tim Hopkins (unknown location), downloaded updated 5 Feb 2001.
  • [S923] Unknown compiler, Brøderbund WFT Vol. 8, Ed. 1, Tree #3267, Date of Import: Feb 4, 1999., CD-ROM (n.p.: n.pub.).
  • [S927] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:1684279, Mary Sanford (unknown location), downloaded ypdated 1 Nov 2001.
  • [S1362] Ted D. Jones, "TD Jones email 9 Apr 2002," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Gregory A. Vaut, 9 April 2002. Hereinafter cited as "TD Jones email 9 Apr 2002."
  • [S1421] History Book Club FYI, "History Book Club FYI Ancient & Medieval History Newsletter: "The Brutal Revenge of Princess Olga"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 31 Jan 2003. Hereinafter cited as "History Book Club FYI 31 Jan 2003."
  • [S1519] Brandon Fradd and Douglas Richardson, "The Royal Ancestry of Percival Lowell", The New Engalnd Historical and Genealogical Register Vol. 157, pp. 309-319 (October 2003). Hereinafter cited as "Royal Ancestry of Percival Lowell."
  • [S1520] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 12 Nov 2003: "Edward Bruce, Earl of Carrick and Isabella of Ross (1317)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 12 Nov 2003. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 12 Nov 2003."
  • [S1529] Alan B. Wilson, "Wilson email 5 June 1998 "Early viscounts of Chateaudun"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/g1HK4TjyRZg/m/B_wyzebDT3AJ) to soc.genealogy.medieval, 5 June 1998. Hereinafter cited as "Wilson email 5 June 1998."
  • [S1530] Les Eveques et Archeveques de Tours, online http://www.francebalade.com/tours/tourscath.htm#eveque. Hereinafter cited as Les Eveques et Archeveques de Tours.
  • [S1547] Peter Stewart, "Stewart 13 Jan 2004 email "Re: Adelaide de Provence, Cts de Forcalquier (1040-1129)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 13 Jan 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 13 Jan 2004."
  • [S1559] The Periphery of Francia: Outremer - Kings of Jerusalem and Cyprus,
    Counts of Edessa, Princes of Antioch, Counts of Tripoli, Kings of Thessalonica, Dukes of Athens, Princes of Achaea, and the Grand Masters of the Military Monastic Orders, online The Periphery of Francia: Outremer. Hereinafter cited as http://www.friesian.com/outremer.htm#edessa
  • [S1571] Thierry Stasser, "Stasser email 11 Jan 2004 "Re: Richilde, wife of William FitzOsber, Earl of Hereford"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 11 Jan 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Stasser email 11 Jan 2004."
  • [S1572] Jim Weber, "Weber email 10 Jan 2004 "Richilde, wife of William FitzOsber, Earl of Hereford"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 10 Jan 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Weber email 10 Jan 2004."
  • [S1573] Leo van de Pas, "van de Pas email 11 Jan 2004 "Re: Richilde, wife of William FitzOsber, Earl of Hereford"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 15 Jan 2004. Hereinafter cited as "van de Pas email 11 Jan 2004."
  • [S1658] Todd A. Farmerie, "Farmerie email 13 June 2004 "Re: Teresa de Castille, born 1070"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/J8spOXF7VMI/m/FE2Xp8tqkvwJ) to e-mail address, 13 June 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Farmerie email 13 June 2004."
  • [S1659] Ian S. R. Mladjov, "Reconsidering Agatha, Wife of Eadward the Exile", The Plantagene Connection (Spring/Winter 2003, pp. 1-85). Hereinafter cited as "Mladjov [2003] Reconsidering Agatha."
  • [S1668] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 1 Aug 2004: "Re: Empress Theophano, wife of Otto II"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/EJJcx5MLHhE/m/MsWrwPDeYBYJ) to e-mail address, 1 Aug 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 1 Aug 2004."
  • [S1669] Kelsey J. Williams, "Williams email 1 Aug 2004: "Re: Empress Theophano, wife of Otto II"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 1 Aug 2004. Hereinafter cited as "Williams email 1 Aug 2004."
  • [S1714] J Bunot, "Bunot email 22 Feb 2005: "New parentage of Gerberge de Provence?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 22 Feb 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Bunot email 22 Feb 2005."
  • [S1715] J Bunot, "Bunot email 7 Jun 2005: "Re: Ahnentafel Petronille de Comminges-Bigorre"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Jun 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Bunot email 7 Jun 2005."
  • [S1716] Jeff ?, "Jeff email 7 Jun 2005: "Re: Ahnentafel Petronille de Comminges-Bigorre"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Jun 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Jeff email 7 Jun 2005."
  • [S1746] Todd Whitesides, "Whitesides email #1 23 June 2005 "Burial places of Dulcia and Henry Bold [fl. 1464-1497] & Thomas Gerard (d. 1544)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 June 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Whitesides email #1 23 June 2005."
  • [S1759] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=olney, Tim Hopkins (accessed 050828), downloaded 2005-08-18.
  • [S1816] Todd Whitesides, "Whitesides email #2 23 June 2005 "Outline of the Issue of Henry Bold [fl. 1464-1497], Knt."

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    "Dear John ~

    Thank you for your input on the Burgh family. Much appreciated.

    Earl Hubert de Burgh's mother was Alice Pouchard. However, the name
    of his father is uncertain.

    I found the abstract of the following document pertaining to a certain
    Thomas son of Walter de Burgh in the National Archives catalogue at
    the following website:

    http://www.catalogue.nationalarchives.gov.uk/search.asp.

    "E 40/2948: Grant by Thomas son of Walter de Burgo, to Thomas de
    Yford, for 10 marcs, of land called 'Cnoppecroft,' containing 16
    acres, in Utwellys. Witnesses:- Sir Adam de Hagebeche, Robert de
    Covenham, and others (named): [Norf.] Endorsed: "Blezwyk. de
    Utwelles." END OF QUOTE.

    If it can be proven that this Thomas de Burgh is the same person as
    Earl Hubert's brother, Thomas de Burgh, then the name of Earl Hubert's
    father would be known.

    Comments are invited.

    Best always, Douglas Richardson, Salt Lake City, Utah

    e-mail address wrote in message news:<e-mail address>...

    >> Friday, 15 October, 2004
    >>
    >>
    >> Dear Doug,
    >>
    >> Thanks for that very good post - the details re: Hubert de Burgh's
    >> known brothers is especially appreciated.
    >>
    >> On the subject of the de Burgh origins and the possible relationship
    >> of William and Hubert, Richard Borthwick wrote some time ago (in part),
    >>
    >> '(3) The parents of Hubert de Burgh (d.1243) were Alice & her husband
    >> whose christian name was probably Walter. This Walter (d.1179/80)
    >> held Burgh near Aylsham, Norfolk. Hubert had a brother, William
    >> (d.1205) from whom the earls of Ulster as well as the Burkes of
    >> Limerick, Tipperary, Clanricarde and Mayo descend. It would seem
    >> that the family can be traced back no further than Hubert's mother
    >> and probable father. "The false trail laid by Dugdale in the
    >> seventeenth century was still being faithfully followed in the
    >> nineteenth." [Ellis, 183]. The DNB article on Hubert is a notorious
    >> example. The family were modest Norfolk gentry - nothing very
    >> grand. [Ellis, C. *Hubert de Burgh: A Study in Constancy* (Phoenix >> House: London, 1952), 183-202] ' [1]
    >>
    >> The various de Burgh connections (de Boseville, William <-> Hubert,
    >> and Richard de Burgh <-> King Edward I) all deserve further study.
    >> Anything I might uncover will surely be passed along.
    >>
    >> Cheers,
    >>
    >> John
    >>
    >>
    >>
    >> NOTES
    >> [1] Richard Borthwick, , SGM, 6 Nov 1998



    Ravilious email 15 Oct 2004 "Re: FW: de Burgh"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 June 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Whitesides email #2 23 June 2005."
  • [S1856] Brice Clagett, "Clagett email 10 Jan 2005 "Errata"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 10 Jan 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Clagett email 10 Jan 2005."
  • [S1878] Arkadiusz Bugaj, "Bugaj email 7 April 2005: "Re: Polish Nobility"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 April 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Bugaj email 7 April 2005."
  • [S1882] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 21 March 2005: "Re: Saxony - Billung question"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 21 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 21 March 2005."
  • [S1883] Leo van de Pas, "van de Pas email 20 March 2005: "Saxony - Billung question"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 20 March 2005. Hereinafter cited as "van de Pas email 20 March 2005."
  • [S1893] Maria Emma Escobar, "Escobar 12 Nov 2005 email: "Ramiro I, king of Aragon"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 12 Nov 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Escobar email 12 Nov 2005."
  • [S1897] Peter Stewart, "Stewart email 23 June 2005: "Re: Extended Pedigree of Counts of Boulogne-sur-Mer"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 23 June 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Stewart email 23 June 2005."
  • [S1911] Martin Wood, "Wood, Martin email 14 May 2006: "Re: WorldConnect: Post-em posted"," e-mail message from e-mail address (Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England) to Greg Vaut, 14 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Wood, Martin email 14 May 2006."
  • [S1919] Martin Wood, "Wood, Martin email 18 May 2006: "RE: Faunt controversy"," e-mail message from e-mail address (Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England) to Greg Vaut, 18 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Wood, Martin email 18 May 2006."
  • [S1920] John Brandon, "Brandon email 19 May 2006: "Re: William Faunt m. Isabel Sayer (Syor) and Richardson's MCA"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 19 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Brandon email 19 May 2006."
  • [S1921] Martin Wood, "Wood, Martin email 19 May 2006: "Re: William Faunt m. Isabel Sayer (Syor) and Richardson's MCA"," e-mail message from e-mail address (Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire, England) to Greg Vaut, 19 May 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Wood, Martin email 19 May 2006."
  • [S2043] Todd A. Farmerie, "Farmerie email 21 Feb 2006: "Re: Spanish Moor marriages to Catholics"," e-mail message from e-mail address (https://groups.google.com/g/soc.genealogy.medieval/c/x6oNoeSXL04/m/Rg_UjKlRVBIJ) to e-mail address, 21 Feb 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Farmerie email 21 Feb 2006."
  • [S2079] Hap Sutliff, "Sutliff email 8 June 2006 #1: "Re: Robert de Lathom 1254-1302 m. Katherine de Knowseligh 1261-?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 8 June 2006. Hereinafter cited as "Sutliff email 8 June 2006 #1."
  • [S2147] Leo van de Pas, "van de Pas email 11 Nov 2007: "American multiplication - or pie in the sky?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 11 Nov 2007. Hereinafter cited as "van de Pas email 11 Nov 2007."
  • [S2277] Ancestry of Barack Obama compiled by William Addams Reitwiesner, online http://www.wargs.com/political/obama.html. Hereinafter cited as Reitwiesner- Barack Obama Ancestry (WARGS).
  • [S2298] Marianne Dillow, "Dillow email 13 Oct 2008: "Researching Eltonhead Line"," e-mail message from e-mail address (IL) to e-mail address, 13 Oct 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Dillow email 13 Oct 2008."
  • [S2299] Marianne Dillow, "Dillow email 15 Oct 2008: "Thacker Line"," e-mail message from e-mail address (IL) to e-mail address, 15 Oct 2008. Hereinafter cited as "Dillow email 15 Oct 2008."
  • [S2379] Leo van de Pas, "van de Pas email 7 Aug 2010: "Geoffroy, Comte d'Arles, Markgraf of Provence"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 7 Aug 2010. Hereinafter cited as "van de Pas email 7 Aug 2010."
  • [S4110] Inc. Genealogical Publishing Co., compiler, Genealogies of Virginia Families from the William and Mary College Quarterly. Vol. I. Adams-Clopton (republished as a databse on Ancestry.com) (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1982). Hereinafter cited as Genealogies of VA Families from Wm & Mary Qrtrly I.
  • [S4282] Robert W. Barnes, British Roots of Maryland Families (Baltimore, MD: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1999). Hereinafter cited as Barnes [1999] British Roots of Maryland Families.
  • [S4511] Compiled by Gary Boyd Roberts, Ancestors of American Presidents, 2012 Edition (with revisions and updates): Additions and Corrections to the 2012 reprint (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, November 2015). Hereinafter cited as Roberts [2015] Corrections to Ancestors of Am Pres.
  • [S4720] Clifford L. Stott, "The Correct English Origins of Nathaniel Dickinson and William Gull, Settlers of Wethersfield and Hadley", The NEHG Register Vol. 152, No. 606, pp. 159-178 (April 1998). Hereinafter cited as "Stott [1998] English Origins Nathaniel Dickinson."
  • [S4788] Wikipédia - A enciclopédia livre, online https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Constan%C3%A7a_de_Portugal,_Rainha_de_Castela. Hereinafter cited as Wikipédia (PT).
  • [S4789] Douglas Richardson and Kimball G. Everingham, Royal Ancestry: A Study in Colonial & Medieval Families (n.p.: Douclas Richardson, 2013). Hereinafter cited as Richardson and Everingham [2013] Royal Ancestry.
  • [S4792] Hélène et Thierry Site Internet: Généalogie familiale, Généalogie moyen-âgeuse, documentation, online <http://thierryhelene.bianco.free.fr/drupal/>. Hereinafter cited as H&T Site Internet.
  • [S4793] Ateliers des Dauphins: Patrimoine du Haut-Grésivaudan, online <http://www.atelierdesdauphins.com/index.htm>. Hereinafter cited as Ateliers des Dauphins.