John Whitson1

M, #38131, b. 21 October 1793, d. December 1793
FatherJohn Whitson1 b. 30 Aug 1771, d. 17 May 1845
MotherMargaret Moore1 b. 28 Jan 1768, d. 5 Jul 1824
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     John Whitson was born on 21 October 1793.1
John Whitson died in December 1793.1
     ; twin.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Tamzen Whitson1

F, #38132
FatherJohn Whitson1 b. 30 Aug 1771, d. 17 May 1845
MotherMargaret Moore1 b. 28 Jan 1768, d. 5 Jul 1824
Last Edited22 May 2014

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Samuel Moore1

M, #38133, b. 7 November 1802, d. 10 October 1880
FatherWilliam Moore1,2 b. 20 Sep 1770, d. 15 Jul 1836
MotherRachel Pyle1,2 b. 14 Nov 1778, d. 15 Apr 1853
Last Edited13 Oct 2021
     Samuel Moore was born on 7 November 1802.2 He married Lydia Moore on 11 October 1828.3
Samuel Moore died on 10 October 1880 at Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, USA, at age 77.2
Samuel Moore was buried after 10 October 1880 at Sadsbury Friends Burial Ground, Christiana, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, USA,

; From Find A Grave:
BIRTH     7 Nov 1802
DEATH     10 Oct 1880 (aged 77)
     According to F-A-G member L Evans, Samuel and his wife were, at one point in time, members of the Quaker London Grove Monthly Meeting which recorded his birth as 11 Jul 1802 and his death as 3 Oct 1880 (a full week before the date inscribed on his stone) and they had 2 children; Samuel, born 5 Apr 1839, and Lydia Ann, born 12 Sep 1841.
     If I correctly interpreted the age on the stone, and his actual death date was 3 Oct 1880 then his correct birth date would be 7 Nov 1802 (11/7/1802 vs the suggested 7/11/1802).
     Page 356 of the 1904 publication Historic Homes and Institutions and Genealogical and Personal Memoirs of Chester and Delaware Counties, Pennsylvania, Volume 1 yielded some additional information about Samuel Moore. The book confirms his birth as 7 Nov 1802, the second son of William (20 Sep 1770 - 15 Jun 1836) and Rachel Pyle (14 Nov 1778 - 15 Apr 1853) Moore. Siblings include
James P Moore, born 10 Jan 1801;
Annie Moore, born 22 Apr 1805;
Hannah P Moore, born 24 Jul 1811;
Henry Moore, born 31 Oct 1814;

Samuel married Lydia on 11 Oct 1828, fathering 5 named children with her;
Caroline Moore, 15 Oct 1827 - 15 Nov 1829;
Alice E Moore, born 29 Oct 1829;
Enoch P Moore, born 21 Mar 1831;
Samuel G Moore, born 5 Apr 1839,
Lydia A Moore, born 12 Sep 1841.

Inscription: SAMUEL MOORE DIED 10 10 1880 Aged 77 YRS 10 MOS 26 DS
Gravesite Details: Inscription, date and age information for this memorial are best guess at interpreting what's left of the inscription. Date of birth is extrapolated from that interpretation and therefore may also be incorrect.
Family Members
Spouse
     Lydia Moore 1795–1874
Children
     Alice E. Moore Rodebaugh 1829–1922
     Enoch P Moore 1831–1915
     Samuel G. Moore 1839–1926
     Lydia Ann Moore Way 1841–1915
BURIAL     Sadsbury Friends Burial Ground, Christiana, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA
Created by: Jeff Schneider
Added: 1 Apr 2012
Find a Grave Memorial 87869230.2

Family

Lydia Moore b. 16 Oct 1795, d. 19 Jun 1874

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.
  2. [S2374] Find a Grave, online http://www.findagrave.com/, Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87869230/samuel-moore: accessed 13 October 2021), memorial page for Samuel Moore (7 Nov 1802–10 Oct 1880), Find a Grave Memorial ID 87869230, citing Sadsbury Friends Burial Ground, Christiana, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA; Maintained by Jeff Schneider (contributor 47477175) at https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87869230. Hereinafter cited as Find a Grave.
  3. [S2374] Find a Grave, online http://www.findagrave.com/, Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87869172/lydia-moore: accessed 13 October 2021), memorial page for Lydia Moore (16 Oct 1795–19 Jun 1874), Find a Grave Memorial ID 87869172, citing Sadsbury Friends Burial Ground, Christiana, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, USA; Maintained by Jeff Schneider (contributor 47477175) at https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/87869172

Andrew Large1

M, #38134
FatherEbenezer Large1
MotherLydia Moore1 b. 1774, d. 20 Apr 1828
Last Edited3 Feb 2002

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Jonathon Watkins1

M, #38135, d. 27 July 1857
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Jonathon Watkins and Margaret Moore were divorced; N.1 Jonathon Watkins married Margaret Moore, daughter of Andrew Moore and Jane Downing, on 10 September 1806.1
Jonathon Watkins died on 27 July 1857 at Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, USA.1

Family

Margaret Moore b. 16 Jul 1782, d. 30 Mar 1830

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Rebecca Shannon1

F, #38136, b. 14 February 1785, d. 2 October 1868
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Rebecca Shannon married Jacob Moore, son of Andrew Moore and Jane Downing.1 Rebecca Shannon and Jacob Moore were divorced; N.1 Rebecca Shannon was born on 14 February 1785.1
Rebecca Shannon died on 2 October 1868 at age 83.1

Family

Jacob Moore b. 23 Jul 1784, d. 11 Jun 1848

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Robert Nelson1

M, #38137, d. 25 December 1831
Last Edited21 Apr 2014
     Robert Nelson and Hannah Moore were divorced; N.1 Robert Nelson married Hannah Moore, daughter of Andrew Moore and Jane Downing, on 25 April 1811.1
Robert Nelson died on 25 December 1831 at Rowlandsville, Cecil Co., Maryland, USA.1

Family

Hannah Moore b. 3 Mar 1791, d. 19 Oct 1847

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Elias Moore1

M, #38138, b. 1 December 1801, d. 9 December 1859
Last Edited26 May 2014
     Elias Moore married Elizabeth Moore, daughter of Andrew Moore and Jane Downing.1 Elias Moore was born on 1 December 1801.1
Elias Moore died on 9 December 1859 at age 58.1

Family

Elizabeth Moore b. 28 Mar 1793, d. 18 Jan 1849

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

William Daniels1

M, #38139, d. 1828
FatherAndrew Daniels1
MotherHannah Downing1 b. 24 Nov 1754, d. 6 Feb 1848
Last Edited28 Dec 2016
     William Daniels married Rachel Gibbons on 12 January 1804.2
William Daniels died in 1828.1
     ; I have in my possession the original marriage certificate of William Daniel and Rachel Gibbons. Much of the limited information that appears on the certificate matches that given in your account exactly. Some, however, does not, or not exactly.

The date of their marriage as shown on the certificate was January 12, 1804, not December 1, 1804.

The grooms parents are identified as Andrew Daniel ( deceased) and Hannah his wife.

The brides parents are identified as James and Deborah Gibbons.

I took the place of William Daniel's residence to be Bath Township, but it could be Bart, as you indicate. I am not an expert in reading the old & fancy writing used during that period and for such official documents.

The wedding took place at Lampeter Township, the residence of the bride at the time and was a Quaker wedding.

The document includes a lot of signatures that correspond to your information, including the siblings of William Daniel, with the exclusion of Jane Daniel. Lots of Gibbons signatures are present including Daniel Gibbons.

I also have in my possession volumes 4 through 7 of a journal kept by a William Daniel, whom I believe is the offspring of this marriage listed in your information. I haven't deciphered much of their contents, but what I have along with information passed down to me by my forebears, leads me to believe that your list of offspring to the marriage has one person misidentified. Rebecca Daniel is identified in the journal as elder sister to William. From the known fact of her death in 1883 and her stated age at the time as 75 she would correspond to the one you have identified as Rachel. I will go back to the journal and look for other names in your list of William's siblings.

Dale Evans
Oct. 24, 2002
devans@netpath.net.

; Dear Mr. Vaut,

I stumbled across information provided by you relative to the Daniel genealogy on Acestry.com.

I have in my possession the original marriage certificate of William Daniel and Rachel Gibbons. Much of the limited information that appears on the certificate matches that given in your account exactly. Some, however, does not, or not exactly.

The date of their marriage as shown on the certificate was January 12, 1804, not December 1, 1804.

The grooms parents are identified as Andrew Daniel ( deceased) and Hannah his wife.

The brides parents are identified as James and Deborah Gibbons.

I took the place of William Daniel's residence to be Bath Township, but it could be Bart, as you indicate. I am not an expert in reading the old & fancy writing used during that period and for such official documents.

The wedding took place at Lampeter Township, the residence of the bride at the time and was a Quaker wedding.

The document includes a lot of signatures that correspond to your information, including the siblings of William Daniel, with the exclusion of Jane Daniel. Lots of Gibbons signatures are present including Daniel Gibbons.

I also have in my possession volumes 4 through 7 of a journal kept by a William Daniel, whom I believe is the offspring of this marriage listed in your information. I haven't deciphered much of their contents, but what I have along with information passed down to me by my forebears, leads me to believe that your list of offspring to the marriage has one person misidentified. Rebecca Daniel is identified in the journal as elder sister to William. From the known fact of her death in 1883 and her stated age at the time as 75 she would correspond to the one you have identified as Rachel. I will go back to the journal and look for other names in your list of William's siblings.

Is there any additional information that you can give me on the documentation supporting that name list, particularly Rachel/Rebecca?

I would be happy to share with you any other information that I may come across in the journal or that is on the certificate or regarding the descendants of Rebecca that I am aware of. By the way, the journal gives no indication, that I have been able to discern thus far, that William, son of William, had any children. Do you know otherwise?

Regards,

Dale McDowell Evans (Great Great Grandson of Rebecca Daniel.)2




; William m. 1 Dec 1804 Rachael GIBBONS (b. 1780) and had the following children: Andrew, b. 1805; Samuel, b. 1806; Rachel, b. 1808; Margaretta, b. 1810; Deborah b. 1813; Hannah, b. 1816; and William, b. 1821. Rachel Gibbons was the d. of James Gibbons and Deborah Hoops. They had 11 children, one being Daniel Gibbons, known for the Underground Railroad.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.
  2. [S1412] Dale Evans, "Dale Evans email 24 Oct 2002: Andrew Daniel, William Daniel, et al," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to Greg Vaut, 24 Oct 2002. Hereinafter cited as "Evans email 24 Oct 2002."

Margaret Daniels1

F, #38140
FatherAndrew Daniels1
MotherHannah Downing1 b. 24 Nov 1754, d. 6 Feb 1848
Last Edited28 Dec 2016
     ; Margaret married (--?--) McCaffey.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Hannah Daniels1

F, #38141
FatherAndrew Daniels1
MotherHannah Downing1 b. 24 Nov 1754, d. 6 Feb 1848
Last Edited28 Dec 2016

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Robert Daniels1,2

M, #38142, b. 4 July 1786, d. 9 May 1859
FatherAndrew Daniels1,2
MotherHannah Downing1,2 b. 24 Nov 1754, d. 6 Feb 1848
Last Edited28 Dec 2016
     Robert Daniels was born on 4 July 1786 at Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, USA.2 He married Martha Hackney circa June 1809 at Frederick Co., Virginia, USA; Harlan [1914:I:221] says "She married ... contrary to friends' usages (and was disowned at Hopewell Monthly Meeting 7, 3, 1809.)2"
Robert Daniels died on 9 May 1859 at on a farm, Clinton Co., Ohio, USA, at age 72.2
Robert Daniels was buried after 9 May 1859 at Friends' Burying Grounds, Harveysburg, Warren Co., Ohio, USA.2


     ; Robert inherited all the family property in Berkeley county, VA (now West VA).1

Family

Martha Hackney b. 24 Dec 1796, d. 14 Mar 1869

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.
  2. [S1024] Alpheus H. Harlan, History and genealogy of the Harlan family and particularly of the descendants of George and Michael Harlan who settled in ChesterCounty, Pa. In 1687. (2 Volumes) (Baltimore, MD: The Lord Baltimore Press, 1914), Vol 1, p. 221. Hereinafter cited as Harlan [1914] Gen of Harlan Family Chester Co PA.

Jane Daniels1

F, #38143, d. 1858
FatherAndrew Daniels1
MotherHannah Downing1 b. 24 Nov 1754, d. 6 Feb 1848
Last Edited28 Dec 2016
     Jane Daniels married Caleb Mercer.1
Jane Daniels died in 1858.1

Family

Caleb Mercer b. 1799, d. 1825

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Caleb Mercer1

M, #38144, b. 1799, d. 1825
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Caleb Mercer married Jane Daniels, daughter of Andrew Daniels and Hannah Downing.1 Caleb Mercer was born in 1799.1
Caleb Mercer died in 1825.1

Family

Jane Daniels d. 1858

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

William Rees1

M, #38145, b. 6 February 1813, d. 20 October 1871
FatherThomas Rees1
MotherEllen Downing1 b. 19 Dec 1783, d. 5 Apr 1873
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     William Rees was born on 6 February 1813.1
William Rees died on 20 October 1871 at Iowa, USA, at age 58.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

George Washington Downing1

M, #38146, b. 1847, d. 1891
FatherJohn Downing1 b. 1816, d. 16 Oct 1883
MotherMatilda Johnson1 d. 1860
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     George Washington Downing married Mary Etta Thomas.1 George Washington Downing and Mary Etta Thomas were divorced; N.1 George Washington Downing was born in 1847.1
George Washington Downing died in 1891.1

Family

Mary Etta Thomas b. 1854, d. 1895
Children

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Mary Etta Thomas1

F, #38147, b. 1854, d. 1895
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Mary Etta Thomas married George Washington Downing, son of John Downing and Matilda Johnson.1 Mary Etta Thomas and George Washington Downing were divorced; N.1 Mary Etta Thomas was born in 1854.1
Mary Etta Thomas died in 1895.1

Family

George Washington Downing b. 1847, d. 1891
Children

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

George Roy Downing1

M, #38148, b. 1876, d. 1923
FatherGeorge Washington Downing1 b. 1847, d. 1891
MotherMary Etta Thomas1 b. 1854, d. 1895
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     George Roy Downing and Mabel Edna Graham were divorced; N.1 George Roy Downing was born in 1876.1 He married Mabel Edna Graham circa 1901.1
George Roy Downing died in 1923.1
     ; Also a child, Harry, died in infancy, in this family. Data in this line from Patricia M. Borton, 7283 Port Sheldon Road, Hudsonville, MI 49026.1

Family

Mabel Edna Graham b. 1879, d. 1955
Children

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Adda Pearl Downing1

F, #38149, b. 1878
FatherGeorge Washington Downing1 b. 1847, d. 1891
MotherMary Etta Thomas1 b. 1854, d. 1895
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Adda Pearl Downing was born in 1878.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Mabel Edna Graham1

F, #38150, b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Mabel Edna Graham and George Roy Downing were divorced; N.1 Mabel Edna Graham was born in 1879.1 She married George Roy Downing, son of George Washington Downing and Mary Etta Thomas, circa 1901.1
Mabel Edna Graham died in 1955.1

Family

George Roy Downing b. 1876, d. 1923
Children

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Mildred Downing1

F, #38151, b. 1903, d. 1993
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Mildred Downing was born in 1903.1
Mildred Downing died in 1993.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Eleanore Downing1

F, #38152, b. 1907, d. 1972
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Eleanore Downing was born in 1907.1
Eleanore Downing died in 1972.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Hugh Graham Downing1

M, #38153, b. 1908, d. 1991
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Hugh Graham Downing was born in 1908.1
Hugh Graham Downing died in 1991.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Evelyn D. Downing1

F, #38154, b. 1912, d. 1992
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Evelyn D. Downing was born in 1912.1
Evelyn D. Downing died in 1992.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Adda May Downing1

F, #38156, b. 1916, d. 1986
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Adda May Downing was born in 1916.1
Adda May Downing died in 1986.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Fred Leroy Downing1

M, #38157, b. 1918, d. 1968
FatherGeorge Roy Downing1 b. 1876, d. 1923
MotherMabel Edna Graham1 b. 1879, d. 1955
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Fred Leroy Downing was born in 1918.1
Fred Leroy Downing died in 1968.1

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Louella Maud Head1

F, #38159, d. 1952
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Louella Maud Head and Warren Powell Downing were divorced; N.1 Louella Maud Head married Warren Powell Downing, son of Alvin Reader Downing and Mary Margaret Powell.1
Louella Maud Head died in 1952.1

Family

Warren Powell Downing b. 28 May 1876, d. 14 Aug 1958
Children

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.

Samuel Downing Groff1

M, #38160, b. 12 December 1821, d. 15 October 1864
FatherJohn Groff1 b. 15 Oct 1790, d. 9 Mar 1866
MotherSarah Downing1 b. 8 Aug 1789, d. 9 Mar 1866
Last Edited3 Feb 2002
     Samuel Downing Groff was born on 12 December 1821 at Strasburg, Lancaster Co., Pennsylvania, USA.1
Samuel Downing Groff died on 15 October 1864 at Gregg Township (Now Allentown), Union Co., Pennsylvania, USA, at age 42.1
     ; From Bonnie C. Whitley, Draper, Utah.1

; 'Samuel Downing Groff had 9 children and only 4 daughters survived the illnesses of the day. Mother and children succombed to Scarlet Fever), otherwise there would have been two males to carry on Groff/Downing Names.1'

Citations

  1. [S1046] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:a18063, Unknown (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001.