Mabel Fitz Warin1

F, #23012
FatherSir Fulk V Fitz Warin 1st Lord Fitzwarine1 b. 14 Sep 1251, d. 24 Nov 1315
MotherMargaret ferch Gruffudd1 b. c 1234, d. 11 May 1336
Last Edited15 Oct 2005

Eve Fitz Warin1

F, #23013
FatherSir Fulk IV Fitz Warin1 b. 1209, d. 14 May 1264
MotherConstance de Toeni1 b. a 1233, d. 11 Feb 1266
Last Edited29 Nov 2001

William de Crevequer1

M, #23014, d. 6 April 1263
FatherHamo de Crevequer of Chatham, Kent2 d. 1263
MotherMaud d'Avranches2
Last Edited1 Sep 2019
     William de Crevequer married Mabel Fitz Warin, daughter of Fulk III Fitz Warin and Clarice de Auberville, after 1263;
Her 1st husband.1,3
William de Crevequer died on 6 April 1263.1,2
     Reference: Genealogics cites: Hugh de Auberville Descendants 2013, Ravilious, John.2

Family

Mabel Fitz Warin b. b 1247, d. b 24 May 1297

Citations

  1. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I11668
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, William de Crevequer: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00638443&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Mabel FitzWarine: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00177689&tree=LEO

Fulk II Fitz Warin1

M, #23015, b. circa 1138, d. circa 1198
FatherFulk I Fitz Warin2 b. c 1108, d. 1171
MotherEve (?)3
ReferenceGAV23 EDV24
Last Edited30 Aug 2019
     Fulk II Fitz Warin was born circa 1138 at Whittington, Shropshire, England.1 He married Hawise de Dinan, daughter of Sir Josceline de Dinan, before 1167.4,5
Fulk II Fitz Warin died circa 1198.1
     GAV-23 EDV-24 GKJ-23.

Family

Hawise de Dinan b. c 1146, d. a 1226
Child

Hawise de Dinan1

F, #23016, b. circa 1146, d. after 1226
FatherSir Josceline de Dinan2,3 d. a 1154
ReferenceGAV23 EDV24
Last Edited30 Aug 2019
     Hawise de Dinan was born circa 1146.1 She married Fulk II Fitz Warin, son of Fulk I Fitz Warin and Eve (?), before 1167.1,3
Hawise de Dinan died after 1226.3
     GAV-23 EDV-24 GKJ-23.

Hawise de Dinan
van de Pas cites: 1. The Ancestry of Elizabeth of York, 1999, Lewis, Marlyn, Reference: 2365
2. The Complete Peerage, 1936, Doubleday, H. A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V 495.3

Family

Fulk II Fitz Warin b. c 1138, d. c 1198
Child

Citations

  1. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I11976
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Sir Josceline de Dinan: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I0199024&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Hawise de Dinan: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I0199023&tree=LEO
  4. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Fulk FitzWarine, of Whittington: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00199021&tree=LEO

Fulk I Fitz Warin1

M, #23017, b. circa 1108, d. 1171
FatherWarin "the Bald" (?) of Metz2 b. c 1078, d. c 1115
MotherAimeria (?)3 b. c 1078
ReferenceGAV24 EDV25
Last Edited21 Jan 2003
     Fulk I Fitz Warin married Eve (?)4 Fulk I Fitz Warin was born circa 1108 at Bromley, Shropshire, England.1
Fulk I Fitz Warin died in 1171.1
     GAV-24 EDV-25 GKJ-24.

Family

Eve (?)
Children

Eve (?)1

F, #23018
ReferenceGAV24 EDV25
Last Edited22 Feb 2003
     Eve (?) married Fulk I Fitz Warin, son of Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz and Aimeria (?).1
     GAV-24 EDV-25 GKJ-24.

Family

Fulk I Fitz Warin b. c 1108, d. 1171
Children

Waryn II (?) de Metz1

M, #23019, d. 1156
FatherFulk I Fitz Warin1 b. c 1108, d. 1171
MotherEve (?)1
Last Edited13 Mar 2004
     Waryn II (?) de Metz married Miletta de Whittington.2
Waryn II (?) de Metz died in 1156.1

Family

Miletta de Whittington

Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz1

M, #23021, b. circa 1078, d. circa 1115
ReferenceGAV25 EDV26
Last Edited25 Feb 2003
     Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz married Aimeria (?)2 Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz was born circa 1078.1
Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz died circa 1115.1
     GAV-25 EDV-26 GKJ-25.

Family

Aimeria (?) b. c 1078
Child

Aimeria (?)1

F, #23022, b. circa 1078
ReferenceGAV25 EDV26
Last Edited23 Feb 2003
     Aimeria (?) married Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz.1 Aimeria (?) was born circa 1078.1
     GAV-25 EDV-26 GKJ-25.

Family

Warin "the Bald" (?) of Metz b. c 1078, d. c 1115
Child

Alexander Elphinstone 1st Lord Elphinstone1,2

M, #23023, d. 9 September 1513
Last Edited1 Oct 2006
     Alexander Elphinstone 1st Lord Elphinstone married Elizabeth Barlow/Berlay before 1507.3,2
Alexander Elphinstone 1st Lord Elphinstone died on 9 September 1513 at Battle of Flodden Field, Northumberland, England.2,4
     Alexander Elphinstone 1st Lord Elphinstone
ALEXANDER ELPHINSTONE, 1st Lord Elphinstone (S), so cr 14 Jan 1509/10; granted certain lands in the Earldom of Mar (qv; at this stage an earldom in Scotland was virtually conceived of as a territorial entity, hence the wording here) which were gathered together in the territorial Barony of Innernochty and later amalgamated with Kildrummy (of the castle of which he was Govr) to create the territory of the Lordship of Elphinstone, though Kildrummy was regranted 1513 to him and his w; m by 1507 Elizabeth Barlow/Berlay (m 2nd 1515, as his 2nd w, 6th Lord Forbes, qv, and d 1518), an Englishwoman in the Household of QUEEN MARGARET (w of JAMES IV of Scotland and sis of HENRY VIII of England), and was ka Battle of Flodden 9 Sept 1513, leaving, with three daus (Isabel, m 1st David Lindsay of Dunrod and 2nd Robert Maxwell of Calderwood; Eupheme, m John Bruce of Cutmalindie but also had an illegitimate s by James V KING OF SCOTS who was cr 28 Oct 1581 Earl of Orkney and Lord Zetland; Elizabeth, m Sir David Somerville of Plain).2 He was 1st Lord Elphinstone (S), so cr 14 Jan 1509/10 between 14 January 1509 and 1510.2

Citations

  1. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Stuart Earls of Moray Family Page (see that title). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site.
  2. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Elphinstone Family Page.
  3. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Forbes Family Page.
  4. [S1969] James Dow Allen, "Allen email 1 Oct 2005: "Diana's ancestors fallen at Flodden Field"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 1 Oct 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Allen email 1 Oct 2005."

Jean Kennedy1

F, #23024
FatherGilbert Kennedy 3rd Earl of Cassillis2
MotherMargaret Kennedy of Bargany3
Last Edited3 Jul 2006
     Jean Kennedy married Robert Stuart 1st Earl of Orkney, son of James V Stuart King of Scots and Eupheme Elphinstone, in 1561.1

Family

Robert Stuart 1st Earl of Orkney b. 1533, d. bt 4 Feb 1592 - 1593
Child

Citations

  1. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Stuart Earls of Moray Family Page. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site.
  2. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Stuart Earls of Moray Family Page (see AILSA, M).
  3. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Kennedy-Marquesses Ailsa Family Page.
  4. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Lady Mary Stewart: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00053913&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.

Gilbert Kennedy 3rd Earl of Cassillis1,2

M, #23025
FatherGilbert Kennedy 2nd Earl of Cassillis2 d. Aug 1527
MotherIsabel Campbell2
Last Edited24 Dec 2002
     Gilbert Kennedy 3rd Earl of Cassillis married Margaret Kennedy of Bargany, daughter of Alexander Kennedy of Bargany.2
     Gilbert Kennedy 3rd Earl of Cassillis
GILBERT, 3rd Earl of Cassillis, was Ld Treasurer of Scotland 1554-8, and assisted, as a defected Scottish peer, in 1558, at the marriage of Mary Stuart with Francis, dauphin of France. Scottish opposition to the views of the French court when the crown matrimonial was demanded gave great offence, and occasioned a report that poison was administered to the deputies, of whom Ld Fleming d at Paris, and the Earls of Cassillis and Rothes, and Bishop Reid, president of the Court of Sessions at Dieppe, all three in one night, 28 Nov 1558. His lordship m Margaret, dau of Alexander Kennedy, of Bargany, and widow of William Wallace, of Craigie.2 He was 3rd Earl of Cassillis.2

Citations

  1. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Stuart Earls of Moray Family Page (see AILSA, M). Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site.
  2. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Kennedy-Marquesses Ailsa Family Page.

Sir Robert le Vavasour1

M, #23026, b. circa 1160, d. before 1227
FatherSir William le Vavasour b. c 1135, d. bt 1189 - 1191
ReferenceGAV23 EDV24
Last Edited20 Aug 2006
     Sir Robert le Vavasour married Juliana de Ros, daughter of Gilbert de Ros. Sir Robert le Vavasour was born circa 1160 at Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England.
Sir Robert le Vavasour died before 1227.
     GAV-23 EDV-24.

Sir Robert le Vavasour
Sir Robert le Vavasour, High Sheriff of Nottingham, 21st of Henry III, 1236, and of Derby from 1247 to 1254. King John in the 5th of his reign, 1204, granted him free warren in Werverdale, and that he might there make a park if he pleased; he had likewise the custody of the Honour of Peverel. In the 9th of King John he paid a fine of 1200 marks and two palfreys that his daughter Maud, then widow of Theobald Walter, might be married to Fulke FitzWarine, No. 3 above in FitzWarine line. Robert le Vavasour died 38th of Henry III, 1254. (It seems that King John made Robert le Vavasour and Fulke FitzWarine both pay him 1200 marks and two palfreys for the marriage of Maud and Fulke.) Robert le Vavasour married Juliana, daughter of Thomas de Ros of Steeton, County York.2

Sir Robert le Vavasour
van de Pas cites: The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V 495.3 Sir Robert le Vavasour was also known as Robert de Vavasour.3

Family

Juliana de Ros b. c 1164
Child

Citations

  1. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30911
  2. [S1217] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=:1590432, Sue Cary (unknown location), downloaded updated 25 Aug 2001, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=:1590432&id=I07863
  3. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Robert de Vavasour: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00199020&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  4. [S1831] Mike Welch, "Welch email 26 July 2005 "Re: FitzWarine Question - CP amendment?"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 26 July 2005. Hereinafter cited as "Welch email 26 July 2005."
  5. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Mahaut de Vavasour: http://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I0016504&tree=LEO

Juliana de Ros1

F, #23027, b. circa 1164
FatherGilbert de Ros b. c 1134
ReferenceGAV23 EDV24
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Juliana de Ros married Sir Robert le Vavasour, son of Sir William le Vavasour. Juliana de Ros was born circa 1164 at Sutton, Yorkshire, England.
     GAV-23 EDV-24.

Family

Sir Robert le Vavasour b. c 1160, d. b 1227
Child

Gilbert de Ros1

M, #23028, b. circa 1134
ReferenceGAV24 EDV25
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Gilbert de Ros was born circa 1134.
     GAV-24 EDV-25.

Family

Child

Sir William le Vavasour1

M, #23029, b. circa 1135, d. between 1189 and 1191
FatherSir Mauger le Vavasour b. c 1105
ReferenceGAV24 EDV25
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Sir William le Vavasour was born circa 1135 at Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England.
Sir William le Vavasour died between 1189 and 1191.
     GAV-24 EDV-25.

Family

Child

Sir Mauger le Vavasour1

M, #23030, b. circa 1105
FatherSir Mauger le Vavasour b. c 1075
ReferenceGAV25 EDV26
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Sir Mauger le Vavasour was born circa 1105.
     GAV-25 EDV-26.

Family

Child

Sir Mauger le Vavasour1

M, #23031, b. circa 1075
ReferenceGAV26 EDV27
Last Edited14 Feb 2003
     Sir Mauger le Vavasour was born circa 1075.
     GAV-26 EDV-27.

Family

Child

Lesceline de Clinton1

F, #23032
FatherGeoffrey de Clinton d. c 1125
ReferenceGAV25 EDV25
Last Edited10 Jan 2003
     Lesceline de Clinton married Norman de Verdun, son of Bertram de Verdun.1
     GAV-25 EDV-25 GKJ-26.

Family

Norman de Verdun
Child

Sir John Carmichael1

M, #23033
Last Edited27 Nov 2002

Citations

  1. [S1396] Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site, online http://www.burkes-peerage.net/sites/peerageandgentry/sitepages/home.asp, Stuart Earls of Moray Family Page. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage & Gentry Web Site.

Geoffrey de Clinton1

M, #23034, d. circa 1125
FatherRenebault de Tankerville d. 1140
MotherAgnes (?)
ReferenceGAV26 EDV26
Last Edited10 Jan 2003
     Geoffrey de Clinton died circa 1125.
     GAV-26 EDV-26 GKJ-27.

Family

Child

Renebault de Tankerville1

M, #23035, d. 1140
FatherGuillaume I de Tancarville d. 1129
MotherMathilde/Maud d'Arques
ReferenceGAV27 EDV27
Last Edited10 Jan 2003
     Renebault de Tankerville married Agnes (?), daughter of Odon Stigand.
Renebault de Tankerville died in 1140.
     GAV-27 EDV-27 GKJ-28.

Family

Agnes (?)
Child

Agnes (?)1

F, #23036
FatherOdon Stigand2
ReferenceGAV27 EDV27
Last Edited10 Jan 2003
     Agnes (?) married Renebault de Tankerville, son of Guillaume I de Tancarville and Mathilde/Maud d'Arques.
     GAV-27 EDV-27 GKJ-28.

Family

Renebault de Tankerville d. 1140
Child

Odon Stigand1

M, #23037
ReferenceGAV28 EDV28
Last Edited10 Jan 2003
     GAV-28 EDV-28 GKJ-29.

Family

Child

Guillaume I de Tancarville1

M, #23038, d. 1129
FatherGerard de Tankerville3
MotherHelesinde (?)2
ReferenceGAV28 EDV28
Last Edited8 Mar 2020
     Guillaume I de Tancarville married Mathilde/Maud d'Arques, daughter of William de Arches of Folkstone and Beatrice Malet.4
Guillaume I de Tancarville died in 1129.4
     GAV-28 EDV-28 GKJ-29.

Guillaume I de Tancarville
Per Med Lands:
     "GUILLAUME [I] de Tancarville (-1129). Guillaume chamberlain confirmed the donation to the abbey of St Georges de Bocherville by Raoul, chief chamberlain of William I King of England, and his sons Raoul, Nigel and Guillaume, and their mother Avicia, with the consent of his sons Rabel and Robert and Lucy, recorded in a charter of Henry I King of England dated 1114[813]. "…Willo de Tancvilla…" subscribed the charter dated to [10 Apr/29 May] 1121 which records the arrangements for the marriage of "Miloni de Gloec" and "Sibilia filia Beorndi de Novo Mercato"[814]. Henry I King of England confirmed an earlier donation to the abbey of Sainte-Barbe by "Odo Stigandus", at the request of "Guillelmi camerarii de Tancarvilla […nepos supradicti Odonis Stigandi] et Rabelli filii sui", by charter dated 1129[815]. Henry II King of England confirmed the property of Savigny abbey, including the donation by "Guillelmi camerarii de Tancharvilla" of "landam de Tor", by charter dated to [1156/58][816]. Henry II King of England confirmed the possessions of the priory of Sainte-Barbe-en-Auge, including donations by "Rabelli Camerarii…Willelmus camerarius pater eius…Willelmi Camerarii filii Rabelli", by charter dated to [1185/89][817].
     "m MATHILDE d’Arques, daughter of GUILLAUME d’Arques & his wife Beatrix Malet. Guillaume de Jumièges records "Mathildis" as the daughter of “Willelmi de Archis”, adding that she married “Willelmus camerarius de Tancarvilla” by whom she had “filium Rabellum qui ei successit”[818]."
Med Lands cites:
[813] Round (1899) 196, p. 66.
[814] Ancient Charters (Round), Part I, 6, p. 8.
[815] Regesta Regem Anglo-Normannorum (1956), Vol. II, Appendix, CCXVI, p. 364.
[816] Actes Henri II, Tome I, LXXX, p. 184.
[817] Actes Henri II, Tome II, DCCLVI, p. 402.
[818] Willelmi Gemmetencis Historiæ (Duchesne, 1619), Liber VIII, XXXVII, p. 312.4
Guillaume I de Tancarville was also known as William de Tankerville.5

Mathilde/Maud d'Arques1,2

F, #23039
FatherWilliam de Arches of Folkstone3,2,4 d. 1090
MotherBeatrice Malet4
ReferenceGAV28 EDV28
Last Edited8 Mar 2020
     Mathilde/Maud d'Arques married Guillaume I de Tancarville, son of Gerard de Tankerville and Helesinde (?).2
     Mathilde/Maud d'Arques
Per Med Lands: "MATHILDE d'Arques . Guillaume de Jumièges records "Mathildis" as the daughter of “Willelmi de Archis”, adding that she married “Willelmus camerarius de Tancarvilla” by whom she had “filium Rabellum qui ei successit”[56]. m GUILLAUME [I] de Tancarville, son of RAOUL [I] de Tancarville & his wife Avicia --- (-1129)."
Med Lands cites: [56] Willelmi Gemmetencis Historiæ (Duchesne, 1619), Liber VIII, XXXVII, p. 312.2 Mathilde/Maud d'Arques was also known as Maud de Arches.4 GAV-28 EDV-28 GKJ-29.

Citations

  1. [S812] e-mail address, online http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?db=bferris, Jr. William R. Ferris (unknown location), downloaded updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30929
  2. [S2203] Foundation for Medieval Genealogy (FMG): MEDIEVAL LANDS - A prosopography of medieval European noble and royal families, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#MathildeArquesMGuillaumeTancarville. Hereinafter cited as FMG Medieval Lands Website.
  3. [S812] e-mail address, updated 4 Apr 2002, http://worldconnect.rootsweb.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bferris&id=I30933
  4. [S2179] John P. Ravilious, "Ravilious email 10 Sept 2007: "William Malet to QE II (was: Who Really Came with William the C..)"," e-mail message from e-mail address (unknown address) to e-mail address, 10 Sept 2007. Hereinafter cited as "Ravilious email 10 Sept 2007."
  5. [S2203] FMG Medieval Lands Website, online http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/index.htm, https://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/normacre.htm#RabelTancarvilleB

Isabelle Malet1

F, #23040
FatherRobert I Malet Seigneur de Graville1 d. a 1220
MotherAlix d'Alencon Dame de Montgomery et du Sonnois1 d. 1220
Last Edited8 Mar 2020
     Isabelle Malet married Henri I de Neubourg.2

Family

Henri I de Neubourg

Citations

  1. [S1490] Genealogics Website (oiginated by Leo van de Pas, continued by Ian Fettes), online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Isabelle Malet: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00546853&tree=LEO. Hereinafter cited as Genealogics Website.
  2. [S1490] Genealogics Website, online http://www.genealogics.org/index.php, Henri I de Neubourg: https://www.genealogics.org/getperson.php?personID=I00546852&tree=LEO